Upsalquitch River at Upsalquitch
Water level and flow at gauge 01BE001, New Brunswick. The flow is well below normal for October (28% of the median). In the last 24 hours it has been steady.
Latest reading Oct 25, 10 AM local standard time (about an hour ago) · data checked · we check every 30 minutes
Compared with a normal October
Normal for October (middle half of 98 years of monthly averages): 9.34 m³/s330 cfs – 34.4 m³/s1,215 cfs, median 18.8 m³/s662 cfs. Right now it is at 28% of the median.
May 4, 1991 · approved records 1965–2025 (HYDAT). Right now the flow is 1% of that record.
15% lower than on October 25, 2025 (6.13 m³/s216 cfs)
approved daily mean (HYDAT)
Last 30 days
Hourly readings · shaded: normal range for this month
This year compared with past years
Daily flow
Normal range: monthly averages of 97 years (lighter band: 10th–90th percentile). Past years: approved daily means from HYDAT, the Water Survey of Canada archive (the latest year published is 2025). 2026: daily means of the provisional real-time readings collected by Canada River Levels since October 22, 2026.
Weather near this gauge
Sunny. Wind up to 15 km/h. High 16. Wind chill minus 8 this morning. UV index 2 or low.
Increasing cloudiness. 40 percent chance of showers overnight. Low 8.
Mainly cloudy. 40 percent chance of showers in the morning. Wind becoming northwest 30 km/h gusting to 50 in the morning. Temperature steady near 7. UV index 2 or low.
Clear. Low minus 3.
Forecast for Vallée de la Matapédia (17 km away) from Environment and Climate Change Canada, issued . Full official forecast ↗ · we check for new forecasts every 2 hours.
Nearby gauges
| Restigouche RiverAbove Rafting Ground Brook · 10 km | 0.66 m2.17 ft | Very low |
| Eel RiverDundee · 34 km | 0.86 m2.81 ft | Very low |
| Restigouche RiverBelow Kedgwick River · 48 km | 0.66 m2.18 ft | Very low |
| Jacquet RiverDurham Centre · 65 km | 0.92 m3.01 ft | Very low |
| Tobique RiverRiley Brook · 77 km | 1.37 m4.51 ft | Very low |
| Middle RiverBathurst · 91 km | 0.65 m2.13 ft | Very low |
About this gauge
Station: 01BE001 · Upsalquitch River at Upsalquitch
Location: 47.8325, -66.8871 · New Brunswick
Water levels are measured from a local reference point at each gauge, not from sea level, so they cannot be compared between gauges.
Official sources
For flood warnings, advisories and approved data, always use these official services:
Questions
What is the water level of the Upsalquitch River at Upsalquitch today?
The latest reading (Oct 25, 10 AM, local standard time) is 0.71 m (2.34 ft) with a flow of 5.24 m³/s (185 cfs).
Is the Upsalquitch River at Upsalquitch high right now?
The flow is well below normal for October (28% of the median).
Is the Upsalquitch River rising or falling?
In the last 24 hours it has been steady.
What is the highest flow ever recorded on the Upsalquitch River at Upsalquitch?
738 m³/s (26,062 cfs) on May 4, 1991, the highest instantaneous flow in the approved records of the Water Survey of Canada (1965–2025). Events after 2025 are not yet in the approved archive.
How does the Upsalquitch River at Upsalquitch compare with a year ago?
The flow is 15% lower than on October 25, 2025 (6.13 m³/s (216 cfs), approved daily mean (HYDAT)).
Where does this data come from?
Gauge 01BE001 of the Water Survey of Canada (Environment and Climate Change Canada). Real-time data are provisional and may be revised. We check for new readings every 30 minutes. Canada River Levels is not an official source.