Thames River at Ingersoll

Water level and flow at gauge 02GD016, Ontario. The flow is below normal for October (69% of the median). In the last 24 hours it has been steady.

Water level
1.25m4.09ft
+0 cm+0.0 in in 24 h
Flow
1.77m³/s62.5cfs
+0% in 24 h
Status
Below normal
→ steady

Latest reading Oct 25, 9 AM local standard time (about an hour ago) · data checked · we check every 30 minutes

Compared with a normal October

Normal for October (middle half of 69 years of monthly averages): 1.87 m³/s66.0 cfs – 4.13 m³/s146 cfs, median 2.58 m³/s91.1 cfs. Right now it is at 69% of the median.

Highest flow on record
194m³/s6,851cfs

February 11, 1965 · approved records 1957–2025 (HYDAT). Right now the flow is 1% of that record.

Compared with a year ago

2% lower than on October 25, 2025 (1.81 m³/s63.9 cfs)

approved daily mean (HYDAT)

Last 30 days

Hourly readings · shaded: normal range for this month

2 m³/s3 m³/s4 m³/s5 m³/s6 m³/s50 cfs100 cfs150 cfs200 cfsNormal for October
Sep 26Oct 1Oct 6Oct 11Oct 16Oct 21

This year compared with past years

Daily flow

20 m³/s40 m³/s60 m³/s1,000 cfs2,000 cfs
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Normal range (25th–75th percentile)Median202420252026 (provisional)

Normal range: monthly averages of 68 years (lighter band: 10th–90th percentile). Past years: approved daily means from HYDAT, the Water Survey of Canada archive (the latest year published is 2025). 2026: daily means of the provisional real-time readings collected by Canada River Levels since October 22, 2026.

Weather near this gauge

Today

Sunny. Fog patches dissipating this morning. High 18. UV index 4 or moderate.

Tonight

A few clouds. Fog patches developing overnight. Low 7.

Monday

Mainly cloudy. Fog patches dissipating in the morning. High 17. UV index 3 or moderate.

Monday night

Cloudy. Low plus 1.

Forecast for Woodstock (15 km away) from Environment and Climate Change Canada, issued . Full official forecast ↗ · we check for new forecasts every 2 hours.

Nearby gauges

Reynolds CreekPutnam · 9 km8.61 m28.25 ftNo normal yet
Middle Thames RiverThamesford · 9 km8.84 m29.00 ftVery low
Cedar CreekWoodstock · 14 km3.81 m12.50 ftNormal
North Thames RiverBelow Fanshawe Dam · 24 km6.20 m20.34 ftNormal
Big Otter CreekTillsonburg · 24 km2.93 m9.62 ftNormal
Thames RiverInnerkip · 25 km7.28 m23.87 ftVery low

About this gauge

Station: 02GD016 · Thames River at Ingersoll

Location: 43.0413, -80.8862 · Ontario

Same river: Ealing, Innerkip, Byron, Thamesville, Chatham, Dutton

Water levels are measured from a local reference point at each gauge, not from sea level, so they cannot be compared between gauges.

Questions

What is the water level of the Thames River at Ingersoll today?

The latest reading (Oct 25, 9 AM, local standard time) is 1.25 m (4.09 ft) with a flow of 1.77 m³/s (62.5 cfs).

Is the Thames River at Ingersoll high right now?

The flow is below normal for October (69% of the median).

Is the Thames River rising or falling?

In the last 24 hours it has been steady.

What is the highest flow ever recorded on the Thames River at Ingersoll?

194 m³/s (6,851 cfs) on February 11, 1965, the highest instantaneous flow in the approved records of the Water Survey of Canada (1957–2025). Events after 2025 are not yet in the approved archive.

How does the Thames River at Ingersoll compare with a year ago?

The flow is 2% lower than on October 25, 2025 (1.81 m³/s (63.9 cfs), approved daily mean (HYDAT)).

Where does this data come from?

Gauge 02GD016 of the Water Survey of Canada (Environment and Climate Change Canada). Real-time data are provisional and may be revised. We check for new readings every 30 minutes. Canada River Levels is not an official source.