Lake of the Woods at Cyclone Island

Water level and flow at gauge 05PD029, Ontario. The level is below normal for October. In the last 24 hours it has been steady.

Water level
322.68m1,058.67ft
−0 cm−0.1 in in 24 h
Flow
—
 
Status
Below normal
→ steady

Latest reading Oct 25, 2 PM local standard time (2 hours ago) · data checked · we check every 30 minutes

Compared with a normal October

Normal for October (middle half of 43 years of monthly averages): 322.69 m1,058.69 ft – 322.97 m1,059.60 ft, median 322.84 m1,059.19 ft.

Highest level on record
324.24m1,063.78ft

June 20, 2022 · approved records 1984–2025 (HYDAT). Right now the level is 1.56 m5.11 ft below that record.

Compared with a year ago

0.07 m0.22 ft lower than on October 25, 2025 (322.75 m1,058.89 ft)

approved daily mean (HYDAT)

Last 30 days

Hourly readings · shaded: normal range for this month

322.6 m322.7 m322.8 m322.9 m323.0 m1,058.5 ft1,059.0 ft1,059.5 ftNormal for October
Sep 26Oct 1Oct 6Oct 11Oct 16Oct 21

This year compared with past years

Daily water level

322.5 m323.0 m323.5 m1,058 ft1,059 ft1,060 ft1,061 ft
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Normal range (25th–75th percentile)Median202420252026 (provisional)

Normal range: monthly averages of 41 years (lighter band: 10th–90th percentile). Past years: approved daily means from HYDAT, the Water Survey of Canada archive (the latest year published is 2025). 2026: daily means of the provisional real-time readings collected by Canada River Levels since October 22, 2026.

Weather near this gauge

Today

Sunny. Becoming a mix of sun and cloud this afternoon. Wind west 30 km/h gusting to 50. High 7. UV index 2 or low.

Tonight

Partly cloudy. Becoming cloudy near midnight. Wind northwest 20 km/h gusting to 40 becoming light this evening. Low minus 4. Wind chill minus 6 overnight.

Monday

Clearing in the morning. Wind up to 15 km/h. High plus 5. Wind chill minus 7 in the morning. UV index 2 or low.

Monday night

Clear. Low minus 2.

Forecast for Sioux Narrows (55 km away) from Environment and Climate Change Canada, issued . Full official forecast ↗ · we check for new forecasts every 2 hours.

Nearby gauges

Lake of the WoodsClearwater Bay · 43 km322.61 m1,058.43 ftBelow normal
Lake of the WoodsHanson Bay · 47 km322.74 m1,058.86 ftBelow normal
Falcon LakeFalcon Lake · 51 km324.80 m1,065.61 ftNormal
Lake of the WoodsKeewatin · 53 km322.62 m1,058.45 ftBelow normal
West Hawk LakeWest Hawk Lake · 53 km332.42 m1,090.60 ftBelow normal
Winnipeg RiverDarlington Bay · 54 km316.18 m1,037.35 ftAbove normal

About this gauge

Station: 05PD029 · Lake of the Woods at Cyclone Island

Location: 49.3285, -94.8531 · Ontario

Same lake: Hanson Bay, Clearwater Bay, Keewatin

Water levels are measured from a local reference point at each gauge, not from sea level, so they cannot be compared between gauges.

Questions

What is the water level of the Lake of the Woods at Cyclone Island today?

The latest reading (Oct 25, 2 PM, local standard time) is 322.68 m (1,058.67 ft).

Is the Lake of the Woods at Cyclone Island high right now?

The level is below normal for October.

Is the Lake of the Woods rising or falling?

In the last 24 hours it has been steady.

What is the highest water level ever recorded on the Lake of the Woods at Cyclone Island?

324.24 m (1,063.78 ft) on June 20, 2022, the highest instantaneous level in the approved records of the Water Survey of Canada (1984–2025). Events after 2025 are not yet in the approved archive.

How does the Lake of the Woods at Cyclone Island compare with a year ago?

The level is 0.07 m (0.22 ft) lower than on October 25, 2025 (322.75 m (1,058.89 ft), approved daily mean (HYDAT)).

Where does this data come from?

Gauge 05PD029 of the Water Survey of Canada (Environment and Climate Change Canada). Real-time data are provisional and may be revised. We check for new readings every 30 minutes. Canada River Levels is not an official source.