Newton Lake

Water level and flow at gauge 11AC056, Saskatchewan. The level is above normal for October. In the last 24 hours it has been steady.

Water level
802.66m2,633.39ft
+1 cm+0.3 in in 24 h
Flow
—
 
Status
Above normal
→ steady

Latest reading Oct 25, 7 AM local standard time (about an hour ago) · data checked · we check every 30 minutes

Compared with a normal October

Normal for October (middle half of 67 years of monthly averages): 800.85 m2,627.45 ft – 802.31 m2,632.26 ft, median 801.64 m2,630.05 ft.

Highest level on record
804.28m2,638.71ft

May 23, 1974 · approved records 1969–2025 (HYDAT). Right now the level is 1.62 m5.32 ft below that record.

Compared with a year ago

0.09 m0.30 ft higher than on October 25, 2025 (802.57 m2,633.09 ft)

approved daily mean (HYDAT)

Last 30 days

Hourly readings · shaded: normal range for this month

801.0 m801.5 m802.0 m802.5 m2,628 ft2,630 ft2,632 ft2,634 ftNormal for October
Sep 26Oct 1Oct 6Oct 11Oct 16Oct 21

This year compared with past years

Daily water level

800 m801 m802 m803 m2,625 ft2,630 ft2,635 ft
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Normal range (25th–75th percentile)Median202420252026 (provisional)

Normal range: monthly averages of 5 years (lighter band: 10th–90th percentile). Past years: approved daily means from HYDAT, the Water Survey of Canada archive (the latest year published is 2025). 2026: daily means of the provisional real-time readings collected by Canada River Levels since October 22, 2026.

Weather near this gauge

Today

A mix of sun and cloud. Wind northeast 20 km/h becoming light this morning. High plus 3. Wind chill minus 12 this morning. UV index 2 or low.

Tonight

A few clouds. Wind up to 15 km/h. Low minus 5. Wind chill minus 6 this evening and minus 12 overnight.

Monday

Increasing cloudiness in the morning. Wind southeast 20 km/h gusting to 40 increasing to 40 gusting to 60 near noon. High 6. Wind chill minus 12 in the morning. UV index 2 or low.

Monday night

Cloudy. Windy. Low minus 1.

Forecast for Val Marie (8 km away) from Environment and Climate Change Canada, issued . Full official forecast ↗ · we check for new forecasts every 2 hours.

Nearby gauges

Newton Lake Main Canal11AC054 · 0 km799.54 m2,623.15 ftNo normal yet
Val Marie Pump No. 111AC068 · 7 km0.11 m0.36 ftNo normal yet
Denniel CreekVal Marie · 8 km1.26 m4.13 ftAbove normal
Huff Lake Gravity Canal11AC065 · 9 km—Very low
Huff Lake11AC063 · 9 km815.54 m2,675.67 ftVery high
Huff Lake Pumping Canal11AC066 · 10 km824.36 m2,704.59 ftVery high

About this gauge

Station: 11AC056 · Newton Lake

Location: 49.3033, -107.8070 · Saskatchewan

Water levels are measured from a local reference point at each gauge, not from sea level, so they cannot be compared between gauges.

Questions

What is the water level of the Newton Lake today?

The latest reading (Oct 25, 7 AM, local standard time) is 802.66 m (2,633.39 ft).

Is the Newton Lake high right now?

The level is above normal for October.

Is the Newton Lake rising or falling?

In the last 24 hours it has been steady.

What is the highest water level ever recorded on the Newton Lake?

804.28 m (2,638.71 ft) on May 23, 1974, the highest instantaneous level in the approved records of the Water Survey of Canada (1969–2025). Events after 2025 are not yet in the approved archive.

How does the Newton Lake compare with a year ago?

The level is 0.09 m (0.30 ft) higher than on October 25, 2025 (802.57 m (2,633.09 ft), approved daily mean (HYDAT)).

Where does this data come from?

Gauge 11AC056 of the Water Survey of Canada (Environment and Climate Change Canada). Real-time data are provisional and may be revised. We check for new readings every 30 minutes. Canada River Levels is not an official source.